Destination: Raja Ampat


Departure: Sorong


Arrival: Sorong


Note: This itinerary may vary depending on weather conditions, flight timetables and other unforeseen circumstances.

Sample Itinerary

 


 

Day 1

 

  • Embarkation in Sorong at 12 Pm
  • Crossing to Misool (South of Raja Ampat) – 12 hours
  • Overnight

Day 2

1st dive / check dive at Andiamo

Creatures: Sponge, sea fan, Manta, guitar shark, wobbegong shark, reef shark, grey shark, barracuda, barramundi, schooling  sweetlips, schooling batfish, anthias, fusilier, sardine, pigmy seahorse, bargibanti, denise pigmy seahorse, raja ampat pigmy seahorse, nudibranch, shrimp, crab.

2nd dive Warna Berwarna

Creatures: Sea fan, sponge, Manta, barracuda, napoleon, bumphead, school of batfish, orneate ghost pipefish, barramundi, anthias damsel, schooling sweetlips, pigmy seahorse, nudibranch, candy crab, lobster, giant clam, electric clam, worms,

3rd dive Candy store

Creatures: Sea fan, sponge, barracuda, napoleon, bumphead, school of batfish, orneate ghost pipefish, barramundi, anthias damsel, schooling sweetlips, pigmy seahorse, nudibranch, candy crab, lobster, giant clam, electric clam, worms,

Night Dive at Romeo

Creatures: Walking shark, wobbegong, calamary, squid, cuttlefish, octopus, crocodile fish, sleeping bumphead, sleeping napoleon, decorator crab, wobbib worm, lobster, spanish dancer,

Overnight at Yeliet

Day 3

1st dive Karang Bayangan

Creatures: Sponge, sea fan, oceanic manta, eagle ray, dolphin, wobbegong shark, reef shark, grey shark, barracuda, barramundi, schooling  sweetlips, schooling batfish, anthias, fusilier, sardine, pigmy seahorse, denise pigmy seahorse, napoleon, nudibranch, shrimp, crab.

2nd dive Boo Window

Creatures: Barracuda, barramundi, bumphead, giant grouper, napoleon, grey reef shark, moray eel, frogfish, octopus, cuttlefish, wobbegong, raja ampat pigmy seahorse, bargibanti, denise pigmy seahorse, ghost pipefish, halimeda pipefish, pipefish, lip scorpionfish, schooling sweetlips, schooling batfish, lion fish, nudibranch, shrimp, crab.

3rd dive at Yeliet Kecil – Slope, wall, overhang

Creatures: Barracuda, barramundi, bumphead, giant grouper, napoleon, grey reef shark, moray eel, frogfish, octopus, cuttlefish, wobbegong, raja ampat pigmy seahorse, bargibanti, denise pigmy seahorse, ghost pipefish, halimeda pipefish, pipefish, lip scorpionfish, schooling sweetlips, schooling batfish, lion fish, nudibranch, shrimp, crab.

Beach visit at Yeliet Besar looking for Juvenille Reef Shark

Overnight at Yeliet

Day 4 Fiabacet area

1st dive Nudi Rock – slope, wall, pinnacle

Creatures: Sea fan, sponge, pink anemone, barracuda, barramundi, bumphead, giant grouper, napoleon, grey reef shark, moray eel, frogfish, octopus, cuttlefish, wobbegong, raja ampat pigmy seahorse, bargibanti, denise pigmy seahorse, ghost pipefish, halimeda pipefish, pipefish, lip scorpionfish, schooling sweetlips, schooling batfish, lion fish, nudibranch, shrimp, crab.

2nd dive Tank Rock – ridge, pinnacle, wall

Creatures: Sea fan, sponge, giant grouper, barracuda, barramundi, bumphead, giant grouper, napoleon, grey reef shark, moray eel, frogfish, octopus, cuttlefish, wobbegong, raja ampat pigmy seahorse, bargibanti, denise pigmy seahorse, ghost pipefish, halimeda pipefish, pipefish, lip scorpionfish, schooling sweetlips, schooling batfish, lion fish, nudibranch, shrimp, crab.

3rd dive Whale Rock – slope, pinnacle, overhang pink soft coral

Creatures: Sea fan, sponge, mobula ray, turtle, barracuda, barramundi, bumphead, giant grouper, napoleon, grey reef shark, moray eel, frogfish, octopus, cuttlefish, wobbegong, raja ampat pigmy seahorse, bargibanti, denise pigmy seahorse, raja ampat pigmy seahorse, ghost pipefish, halimeda pipefish, pipefish, lip scorpionfish, schooling sweetlips, schooling batfish, lion fish, nudibranch, shrimp, crab.

Night dive at Barracuda Rock – Slope Wall

Creatures: Walking shark, wobbegong, frogfish, blue ring octopus, electric clam, worms, kaori, sleeper lobster, decorator crab, Spanish dancer, shrimp, crab.

Overnight at Wayil Batan area

Day 5

1st dive at Four King – pinnacle

Creatures: Barracuda, schooling jackfish, batfish, schooling sweetlips, tuna, traveli, reef shark, eagle ray, anthias, damsel, anemone, glass fish, lip scorpion fish, bande pipefish, shrimp, pigmy, nudibranch, boxer crab, fusilier.

2nd dive at Wedding Cake – wall overhang

Creatures: Soft coral, sea fan, orange garden soft corat at 3 meter, mobula, nurse shark, marble ray, sting ray, moray eel, napoleon, bumphead puffer fish, scorpion lionfish, traveli, fusilier.

 

3rd dive Gorgonian Passage – wall

Creatures: Soft coral, sea fan, orange garden soft corat at 3 meter, moray eel, napoleon, bumphead puffer fish, scorpion lionfish, traveli, fusilier.

Visit Wayil Batan Lagoon

Overnight at Wayil Batan

Day 6

1st dive Puri Pinnacle – pinnacle

Creatures: Mobula, schooling jack fish, schooling batfish, barracuda, napoleon, reef shark, octopus, pigmy, shrimp, ribbon eel, moray eel, anemone, damsel, anthias, nudibranch, fusilier, crab, worm.

 

2nd dive No Contest – pinnacle

Creatures: Schooling jack fish, schooling batfish, barracuda, napoleon, reef shark, octopus, pigmy, shrimp, ribbon eel, moray eel, anemone, damsel, anthias, nudibranch, fusilier, crab, worm, bumphead, napoleon.

 

3rd dive Farondi Cave – overhang, cave, swim through, sponge, sea fan

Creatures: Schooling jack fish, schooling batfish, barracuda, napoleon, reef shark, octopus, pigmy, shrimp, ribbon eel, moray eel, anemone, damsel, anthias, nudibranch, fusilier, crab, worm, bumphead, napoleon.

Visit Farondi Cave and Lagoon

Crossing 12 hours to Piaynemo area

Days 7

1st dive My Reef – Pinnacle, Sea mount

Creatures: Schooling Barracuda, wobbegong, napoleon, grey shark, reef shark, garden eel, ribbon eel, moray eel, schooling jack fish, anthias, damsel, skeleton shrimp, ghost pipefish, pontohi pigmy seahorse, denise pigmy seahorse, yellow bargibanti, walking shark, fusilier, nudibranch, crab, shrimp.

 

2nd dive Melissa Garden – Slope coral reef,

Creatures: Garden coral, napoleon, fusilier, reef shark, glass fish, Schooling Barracuda, wobbegong, napoleon, grey shark, reef shark, garden eel, ribbon eel, moray eel, schooling jack fish, anthias, damsel, skeleton shrimp, ghost pipefish, pontohi pigmy seahorse, denise pigmy seahorse, yellow bargibanti, walking shark, nudibranch, crab, shrimp.

 

3rd dive Channel – gentle slope, sea fan, soft coral, sponges

Creatures: Glass fish, bumphead, napoleon batfish, sweetlips, barracuda, eagle ray, tuna, jack fish, anthias, fusilier, damsel, pigmy seahorse, angel fish, lion fish, scorpion fish, cuttlefish, octopus, nudibranch, crab.

Trekking to Piaynemo and Lagoon visit

Night dive at GAM Slope – rubble coral slope

Creatures: Worm, nudibranch, squid, calamari, shrimp, crab, todd fish, frog fish, walking shark, wobbegong, etc.

Overnight at Gam Tanjung Mutus

Day 8

1st dive Mayhem – sea mount, garden coral at 5 meter, sponge, sea fan

Schooling barracuda, schooling bumphead, schooling batfish, Schooling jack fish, schooling sweetlips, wobbegong, reef shark, grey shark, napoleon, anemone, anthias, damsel, fusilier, glass fish, lobster, octopus, cuttlefish, sting ray, garden eel, ribbon eel, moray eel, shrimp, crab, etc.

2nd dive Citruss – channel at Gam and Yanggefo island

Creatures: Slope, hard coral, soft coral, schooling barracuda, schooling bumphead, schooling batfish, Schooling jack fish, schooling sweetlips, wobbegong, reef shark, grey shark, napoleon, anemone, anthias, damsel, fusilier, glass fish, lobster, octopus, cuttlefish, sting ray, garden eel, ribbon eel, moray eel, shrimp, crab, mobula ray.

3rd dive Arborek – Jetty, slope hard coral Sea fan and soft coral hanging at jetty

Creatures: Bumphead, Manta, Giant Clam, Napoleon, Wobbegong, Cuttlefish, Octopus, Sweetlips, schooling batfish, schooling jack fish, fusilier, frogfish, pigmy seahorse, harleyquin shrimp, electrical clamp, skeleton shrimp, glass fish.

Visit Arborek Village

Night Dive Arborek

Creatures: Cuttlefish, Octopus, Sweetlips, schooling batfish, fusilier, frogfish, harleyquin shrimp, electrical clamp, skeleton shrimp, glass fish.

 Overnight at Arborek

Day 9

1st dive Manta Ridge – Gentle slope wall, hard coral

Creatures: Bumphead, manta, reef shark, anthias, fusilier, damsel, octopus, cuttlefish, eagle ray, sting ray, sweet lips, angel fish, puffer fish.

 

2nd dive Manta Sandy – Slope sandy bottom, coral reef,

Creatures: manta ray, turtle, napoleon, pufferfish, glassfish, bumphead, sweetlips, moray eel, wobbegong shark, garden eel, fusilier, damsel, anthers.

 

3rd dive Sawandarek  – slope coral and jetty, soft coral and sea fan hanging at Jetty

Creatures: Turtle, napoleon, pufferfish, glassfish, bumphead, sweetlips, moray eel, wobbegong shark, garden eel, fusilier, damsel, anthias, barracuda, giant grouper, giant sweetlips, crocodile fish, grey shark, schooling sweetlips, schooling batfish, tuna, crab, shrimp, nudibranch, pigmy.

Overnight at Yenbuba

Day 10

1st dive Cape Kri – gentle slope & corner

Creatures: Turtle, napoleon, pufferfish, glassfish, bumphead, sweetlips, moray eel, wobbegong shark, garden eel, fusilier, damsel, anthias, barracuda, giant grouper, giant sweetlips, crocodile fish, grey shark, schooling sweetlips, schooling batfish, tuna, crab, shrimp, nudibranch, pigmy.

2nd dive Sardine Reef – Sea mount

Creatures: Turtle, napoleon, pufferfish, glassfish, bumphead, sweetlips, moray eel, wobbegong shark, garden eel, fusilier, damsel, anthias, barracuda, giant grouper, giant sweetlips, crocodile fish, grey shark, schooling sweetlips, schooling batfish, tuna, crab, shrimp, nudibranch, pigmy, marble ray.

3rd dive Chicken Reef – Sea mount

Creatures: Turtle, napoleon, pufferfish, glassfish, bumphead, sweetlips, moray eel, wobbegong shark, garden eel, fusilier, damsel, anthias, barracuda, giant grouper, giant sweetlips, crocodile fish, grey shark, schooling sweetlips, schooling batfish, tuna, crab, shrimp, nudibranch, pigmy, marble ray.

Night Dive at Batu Lima – Mini Wall, slope, sandy bottom

Creatures: Wobbegong shark, walking shark, squid, cuttlefish, calamari, nudibranch, shrimp, crab, decorator crab, frogfish, kaori, harleyquin shrimp, spanish dancer

 Overnight at Batu Lima

Day 11

1st dive Blue Magic – Sea Mount

Creatures: Oceanic Manta, Turtle, napoleon, pufferfish, glassfish, bumphead, sweetlips, moray eel, wobbegong shark, garden eel, fusilier, damsel, anthias, barracuda, giant grouper, giant sweetlips, crocodile fish, grey shark, schooling sweetlips, schooling batfish, tuna, crab, shrimp, nudibranch, pigmy.

2nd dive Mioskon – Gentle slope, hard coral reef

Creatures: Wobbegong, Napoleon, bumphead, puffer fish, giant sweetlips, schooling sweetlips, turtle, barracuda, fusilier, sting ray, eagle ray, pontohi pigmy seahorse, garden eel, ribbon eel, moray eel, crocodile fish, octopus, cuttle fish, anemone, shrim, crab, etc.

 

Day 12

Check out


 

 

 

IT’S ALL AROUND YOU