Destination: Raja Ampat


Departure: Sorong


Arrival: Sorong


Note: This itinerary may vary depending on weather conditions, flight timetables and other unforeseen circumstances.

Sample Itinerary


Day 1

  • After boarding Tiaré in Sorong
  • Crossing 12 hours to Yelliet Misool south of Raja Ampat

 Days 2 

1st dive & check dive at Yeliet Kecil – Slope, Wall, Overhang,

Creatures: Barracuda, barramundi, bumphead, giant grouper, napoleon, grey reef shark, moray eel, frogfish, octopus, cuttlefish, wobbegong, raja ampat pigmy seahorse, bargibanti, denise pigmy seahorse, ghost pipefish, halimeda pipefish, pipefish, lip scorpionfish, schooling sweetlips, schooling batfish, lion fish, nudibranch, shrimp, crab.

2nd dive Tank Rock – Ridge, Pinnacle, Wall

Creatures: Sea fan, sponge, giant grouper, barracuda, barramundi, bumphead, giant grouper, napoleon, grey reef shark, moray eel, frogfish, octopus, cuttlefish, wobbegong, raja ampat pigmy seahorse, bargibanti, denise pigmy seahorse, ghost pipefish, halimeda pipefish, pipefish, lip scorpionfish, schooling sweetlips, schooling batfish, lion fish, nudibranch, shrimp, crab

3rd dive Boo Window – Gentle slope, Pinnacle, Swim through, Channel

Creatures: Barracuda, barramundi, bumphead, giant grouper, napoleon, grey reef shark, moray eel, frogfish, octopus, cuttlefish, wobbegong, raja ampat pigmy seahorse, bargibanti, denise pigmy seahorse, ghost pipefish, halimeda pipefish, pipefish, lip scorpionfish, schooling sweetlips, schooling batfish, lion fish, nudibranch, shrimp, crab.

Night Dive at Romeo – Slope, Bumis

Creatures: Walking shark, wobbegong, calamary, squid, cuttlefish, octopus, crocodile fish, sleeping bumphead, sleeping napoleon, decorator crab, wobbib worm, lobster, spanish dancer,

Overnight at Yeliet

Day 3

1st dive Nudi Rock – Slope, Wall, Pinnacle

Creatures: Sea fan, sponge, pink anemone, barracuda, barramundi, bumphead, giant grouper, napoleon, grey reef shark, moray eel, frogfish, octopus, cuttlefish, wobbegong, raja ampat pigmy seahorse, bargibanti, denise pigmy seahorse, ghost pipefish, halimeda pipefish, pipefish, lip scorpionfish, schooling sweetlips, schooling batfish, lion fish, nudibranch, shrimp, crab.

2nd dive Karang Bayangan – Pinnacle

Creatures: Sponge, sea fan, oceanic manta, eagle ray, dolphin, wobbegong shark, reef shark, grey shark, barracuda, barramundi, schooling  sweetlips, schooling batfish, anthias, fusilier, sardine, pigmy seahorse, denise pigmy seahorse, napoleon, nudibranch, shrimp, crab 

3rd dive Whale Rock – Slope, Pinnacle, Overhang pink soft coral

Creatures: Sea fan, sponge, mobula ray, turtle, barracuda, barramundi, bumphead, giant grouper, napoleon, grey reef shark, moray eel, frogfish, octopus, cuttlefish, wobbegong, raja ampat pigmy seahorse, bargibanti, denise pigmy seahorse, raja ampat pigmy seahorse, ghost pipefish, halimeda pipefish, pipefish, lip scorpionfish, schooling sweetlips, schooling batfish, lion fish, nudibranch, shrimp, crab.

Night dive at Barracuda Rock – Slope Wall

Creatures: Walking shark, wobbegong, frogfish, blue ring octopus, electric clam, worms, kaori, sleeper lobster, decorator crab, Spanish dancer, shrimp, crab.

Overnight at Wayil Batan area

Day 4 Wayil

1st dive at Four King – Pinnacle

Creatures: Barracuda, schooling jackfish, batfish, schooling sweetlips, tuna, traveli, reef shark, eagle ray, anthias, damsel, anemone, glass fish, lip scorpion fish, bande pipefish, shrimp, pigmy, nudibranch, boxer crab, fusilier.

2nd dive at Wedding Cake – Wall Overhang

Creatures: Soft coral, sea fan, orange garden soft corat at 3 meter, mobula, nurse shark, marble ray, sting ray, moray eel, napoleon, bumphead puffer fish, scorpion lionfish, traveli, fusilier.

3rd dive Puri Pinnacle – Pinnacle

Creatures: Mobula, schooling jack fish, schooling batfish, barracuda, napoleon, reef shark, octopus, pigmy, shrimp, ribbon eel, moray eel, anemone, damsel, anthias, nudibranch, fusilier, crab, worm.

Overnight at Farondi Cave

Day 5 Balbulol-Farondi

1st dive No Contest – Pinnacle

Creatures: Schooling jack fish, schooling batfish, barracuda, napoleon, reef shark, octopus, pigmy, shrimp, ribbon eel, moray eel, anemone, damsel, anthias, nudibranch, fusilier, crab, worm, bumphead, napoleon.

2nd dive Dangerous Kayak – Wall & Pinnacle

Creatures: Schooling jack fish, schooling batfish, barracuda, napoleon, reef shark, octopus, pigmy, shrimp, ribbon eel, moray eel, anemone, damsel, anthias, nudibranch, fusilier, crab, worm, bumphead, napoleon.

3rd dive Farondi Cave – overhang, cave, swim through, sponge, sea fan

Creatures: Schooling jack fish, schooling batfish, barracuda, napoleon, reef shark, octopus, pigmy, shrimp, ribbon eel, moray eel, anemone, damsel, anthias, nudibranch, fusilier, crab, worm, bumphead, napoleon.

Visit Farondi Cave and Lagoo

Crossing 12 hours to Piaynemo area

Day 6 Piaynemo Area

 1st dive My Reef – Pinnacle, Sea mount

Creatures: Schooling Barracuda, wobbegong, napoleon, grey shark, reef shark, garden eel, ribbon eel, moray eel, schooling jack fish, anthias, damsel, skeleton shrimp, ghost pipefish, pontohi pigmy seahorse, denise pigmy seahorse, yellow bargibanti, walking shark, fusilier, nudibranch, crab, shrimp.

2nd dive Melissa Garden – Slope coral reef,

Creatures: Garden coral, napoleon, fusilier, reef shark, glass fish, Schooling Barracuda, wobbegong, napoleon, grey shark, reef shark, garden eel, ribbon eel, moray eel, schooling jack fish, anthias, damsel, skeleton shrimp, ghost pipefish, pontohi pigmy seahorse, denise pigmy seahorse, yellow bargibanti, walking shark, nudibranch, crab, shrimp.

3rd dive Keruo Channel – Gentle Slope, Sea fan, Soft coral, Sponges

Creatures: Glass fish, bumphead, napoleon batfish, sweetlips, barracuda, eagle ray, tuna, jack fish, anthias, fusilier, damsel, pigmy seahorse, angel fish, lion fish, scorpion fish, cuttlefish, octopus, nudibranch, crab.

Trekking to Piaynemo and Lagoon visit

Overnight at Yanggefo

Day 7 Yanggefo

1st dive Mayhem – Sea Mount, Garden coral at 5 meter, Sponge, Sea fan

Creatures: Schooling barracuda, schooling bumphead, schooling batfish, Schooling jack fish, schooling sweetlips, wobbegong, reef shark, grey shark, napoleon, anemone, anthias, damsel, fusilier, glass fish, lobster, octopus, cuttlefish, sting ray, garden eel, ribbon eel, moray eel, shrimp, crab, etc

2nd dive Manta Sandy – Slope sandy bottom, Coral reef,

Creatures: Manta ray, turtle, napoleon, pufferfish, glassfish, bumphead, sweetlips, moray eel, wobbegong shark, garden eel, fusilier, damsel, anthers.

3rd dive Arborek – Jetty, Slope hard coral, Sea fan and soft coral hanging at jetty.

Creatures: Bumphead, Manta, Giant Clam, Napoleon, Wobbegong, Cuttlefish, Octopus, Sweetlips, schooling batfish, schooling jack fish, fusilier, frogfish, pigmy seahorse, harleyquin shrimp, electrical clamp, skeleton shrimp, glass fish

Visit Arborek Village

Night Dive Arborek

Creatures: Cuttlefish, Octopus, Sweetlips, schooling batfish, fusilier, frogfish, harleyquin shrimp, electrical clamp, skeleton shrimp, glass fish

Overnight at Yenbuba

Day 8 Dampier Strait

1st dive Cape Kri – Gentle slope & Corner

Creatures: Turtle, napoleon, pufferfish, glassfish, bumphead, sweetlips, moray eel, wobbegong shark, garden eel, fusilier, damsel, anthias, barracuda, giant grouper, giant sweetlips, crocodile fish, grey shark, schooling sweetlips, schooling batfish, tuna, crab, shrimp, nudibranch, pigmy.

2nd dive Sardine Reef – Sea mount

Creatures: Turtle, napoleon, pufferfish, glassfish, bumphead, sweetlips, moray eel, wobbegong shark, garden eel, fusilier, damsel, anthias, barracuda, giant grouper, giant sweetlips, crocodile fish, grey shark, schooling sweetlips, schooling batfish, tuna, crab, shrimp, nudibranch, pigmy, marble ray.

3rd dive Chicken Reef – Sea mount

Creatures: Turtle, napoleon, pufferfish, glassfish, bumphead, sweetlips, moray eel, wobbegong shark, garden eel, fusilier, damsel, anthias, barracuda, giant grouper, giant sweetlips, crocodile fish, grey shark, schooling sweetlips, schooling batfish, tuna, crab, shrimp, nudibranch, pigmy, marble ray.

Night Dive at Batu Lima – Mini Wall, Slope, Sandy bottom

Creatures: Wobbegong shark, walking shark, squid, cuttlefish, calamari, nudibranch, shrimp, crab, decorator crab, frogfish, kaori, harleyquin shrimp, spanish dancer.

Overnight at Batu Lima

Day 9

1st dive – Blue Magic – Sea Mount

Creatures: Oceanic Manta, Turtle, napoleon, pufferfish, glassfish, bumphead, sweetlips, moray eel, wobbegong shark, garden eel, fusilier, damsel, anthias, barracuda, giant grouper, giant sweetlips, crocodile fish, grey shark, schooling sweetlips, schooling batfish, tuna, crab, shrimp, nudibranch, pigmy.

2nd dive – Mioskon – Gentle slope, Hard coral reef

Creatures: Wobbegong, Napoleon, bumphead, puffer fish, giant sweetlips, schooling sweetlips, turtle, barracuda, fusilier, sting ray, eagle ray, pontohi pigmy seahorse, garden eel, ribbon eel, moray eel, crocodile fish, octopus, cuttle fish, anemone, shrim, crab, etc

Day 10

Check out


 

IT’S ALL AROUND YOU